Friday, December 31, 2010

GUESS WHAT


Sarah tried out for her school musical as she has for the last two years. She has been trying for a larger role every year! (that girl has drive!)
Well she originally wanted to be Lumineire or Mrs. Potts. I convinced her to try out for all female parts just to show she was willing to sing any part (and that girl loves to sing!)

WELL she will be playing BELLE!!!!!! my baby girl will be BELLE!

and Meagan not wanting to be outshined has been working extra hard at her dance/kick squad for her high school and made the gold team 2 times in a row. They have to try out for each performance! and for being only about 5-2 she has one of the highest kicks on the team!!!!!

Creating over the Holidays

I always think it is hard to create over the Christmas season. There is always so much to do! Scrapbook Heaven Hosted a month long C-H-R-I-S-T-M-A-S Crop. Every few days a new challenge was posted. I was able to complete all but one of them! That's 8 scrappy things created during the busy holiday season! that has to be a record for me! and this doesn't include the gift albums I made! This layout was created for the A (AD) challenge using the December kit from Scrapbook Heaven. This embossed cardstock, the flower and that oh so cute striped ribbon came in the kit! The stamps were available in their store, that is until I bought the last set :D Hope you had a great Christmas!

Monday, December 13, 2010

Birthday wishes!

I have been addicted to butterflies lately! love the little touches they add to everything! For this one I fancy cut out the butterfly and then added glossy accents! Is there anything you are adding to your cards? your layouts? please share :D

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Another card from the crop


What I loved most about this crop is I challenged myself to use up some of this paper pads I had stacked up! I loved this SEI paper and think it makes a very classy card!!! I need to stop taking pictures in front of my orange walls tho it throws a orange tint over the whole photo. We are staying inside today in the midst of a blizzard. Not a lot of snow but a lot of wind is blowing what snow we do have.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Ok I am gonna try and get back to blogging!


I really need to get into the habit again! Here is a card I created during the Scrapbook Heaven Card crop! I had such a blast and finished like 10 challenges!!!! and some very cute cute cards! I am now working on something Christmas projects and trying to finish up Christmas shopping. being sick for a week did not help! I don't think I moved from the couch for 5 days :( . today I got a new kit that I am trying out from Scrapbook heaven. loving the papers and the TRIMS!! yummy. can't wait to see what I can create with it. :D I also got my ribbon subscription from Really Reasonable ribbon and yummy its in the colors of hot chocolate!!! so hoping I get some scrappy time!!!! :D

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

When will it snow?


I get asked this question about 20 times a day by the kiddies! This layout was created for an online crop. I think it was a bingo type challenge. But I know I had to use flowers. I really struggle using flowers on boy layouts. So for here I "converted" the flowers to part of the snowflakes :D I had been really struggling trying to remember how to just scrap and not scrap for a design team/kit etc. but I think I remember now! still love creating with kits but fun to just create! and use some of these supplies that I have here. What have you been creating lately??

Monday, November 29, 2010

A cute card

Loving using paper ruffles. So when I saw this Ruffle challenge at the November Card crop at Scrapbook Heaven I had to jump on it. not overly happy with the color of my photo tho. I really need to get that figured out. and not take them against my pumpkin-y colored walls ;)

can't believe I finished 10 cards !!!! can't wait to see what they have in store for December!

Saturday, November 27, 2010

My First Banner!

I finally made a banner! took me a long time. I made this during the an Online Crop at Treasured Scrapbooking. I wanted something I could leave up for a while so I made it reversible. (see Below:D) I used some supplies that have been in my stash for a while YEAH! The stars are from a Maya Road mini album that I have had for a few years!! I am really trying to use up some of my goodies before buying more :D So far I have only bought some brads, ADHESIVE! which a girl absolutely needs and 2 cricut cartridges! (which I guess weren't on the need list but they were on sale!

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving!


Hoping you all have a safe and happy Thanksgiving day! and a SAFE black Friday!

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

well fall illness are back at our house


WE ARE NOT GONNA HAVE A YEAR LIKE LAST YEAR!!! I REPEAT WE ARE NOT GONNA HAVE A YEAR LIKE LAST YEAR!

I am sharing another creation i made for the Treasured Scrapbooking crop. I love that I finally got to use some of the Webster's Pages line from last winter :D I also love that I got to play with my Cricut and had fun!!!! This layout was even chosen for DT Layout of the day :D I even added some stickles to the reindeer including a bright and sparkly red nose :D

Monday, November 15, 2010

miss me?


wow its been over a month since I posted. and it was a very long month. I did finally do a little scrapping playing at an online crop this past weekend at Treasured Scrapbooking. I actually completed 9 challenges which is like a record for me. and I used all stuff from my stash. thinking I really need to use some of these papers up. I am sharing on of my creations today :D


On another note, KnK has shut down :( no more kit club.....wah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! But Gerrianne is keeping Creativity Boutique up and has promised lots of exciting stuff there! So I am anxiously and not so patiently ;) waiting for my next assignements :D

Thursday, October 07, 2010

Family Times

Here is another one using Quick Quotes Summertime Blues collection from Creativity Boutique. I did this for a challenge at Citrus Tree Studio. The challenge was to use a hand made photo corner! WOW its been a long time since I did that!! Writing this is making me a little teary eyed as my grandfather is currently failing and will be joining his Creator soon. THis picture happily reminds me there were lots of time in the not so distant past that his was mobile and able to enjoy family functions!


edited to add: sadly the probelm with pre-planning posting is sometimes you have to edit them. Grandpa is now with God and we are missing him greatly but celebrating him, his life and the fact that he is in Heaven and finally pain free!!!

Tuesday, October 05, 2010

I am missing summer temperatures

I am missing those pool days already. Our temperatures are downright cold already in the evenings. Anyways... I created this layout for an Art Inspiration Challenge at Citrus Tree Studio using the Summertime Blues Collection from Quick Quotes available at Creativity Boutique. I just loved the blues and greens in this collection :D

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Happy Sweet 16 to my daughter!!!!!!


I was looking for a fun simple spunky card for her so I used some chipboard numbers as a mask and used my glimmer mist to create the background. I then used the glimmer mist on my ribbon (it was originally white and black) from the Really Reasonable Ribbon monthly Ribbon Club and on the flower. I used the overspray to ink the edges of my tags:D Hope you have a great day!

Sunday, September 19, 2010

More fun with KnK's September Kit


wow I can't believe the fun I have been having with the KnK September kit! and I still have paper to spare!!! I made this all purpose card. The Kraft paper collection is so versatile! And you can add any color with it and it seems to create this instant "pop" . Here i paired it with some white core purple card stock. I did add some marshmallow glimmer mist to the flower for some sparkle. Have you tried these flowers yet? you really need to!! I am addicted!!

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Fall Welcome Sign


I made this Fall Welcome sign (well i suppose it would work for any season but the flowers seemed fallish to me.) using the September Kit from KnK! There are only a few more days to get yours, so if you haven't got it yet what are you waiting for?

I made the rust and orange flowers using the technique I found here. For the rust flower I used a solid core card stock while for the orange one I used a white cored card stock. As you can see below it provides a slightly different look. I also used two different types of flowers from the GEORGE cartridge for my Cricut. These flowers are very addicting so I would expect to see a few more from me. :D oh and the yellow flower was made by layering some Prima flowers I had leftover from the June Kit. Please share you flowers with me :D




Wednesday, September 08, 2010

Snow Angel


I know its only fall but I was busy making flowers this weekend! and did this "brad" challenge for a new site that has since disappeared (things that make you go hmmmmmmm) . I have had these Prima paper papers for a little while and have been dying to use them. The brads and the Maya Road letters have been in my stash for a while. I added the beading trim to add some wintery sparkle. i added some crackle accents to the butterfly trying to simulate ice.



So what have you been making lately? anything fun??? please link me up!

Tuesday, September 07, 2010

More September kit fun!

I loved the KnK September Kit. This kit offered so many options! For this card I used the cover sheet that came with the papers. I cut apart the squares on the front. I added glossy accents to the stamped butterfly. For the next layout I wanted to use the papers as is again and add a splash of color.
I loved how it really made the color pop on this picture! and I love the little banners!

Monday, September 06, 2010

I GOT TO SCRAP!


It feels like it has been forever since I just played while scrapping! I decided this month I was going to try some challenges around the web! For this card I used the Really Reasonable Ribbon Blog challenge which was ribbon and flowers! I used some Prima flowers I have had in my stash for ages to create the layered flowers. I love how it turned out :D

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Fun with KnK's Septmeber Kit


I was so excited to get the September Kit from KnK. First off I love Kraft papers! and the thoughts of black and kraft papers with splashes of colors was just so exciting. I used this image which I have to admit I did not recolor myself. My daughter Meagan's friend Liz redid it! I just loved the effects. They all wore Tie-Dye shirts for Sadie last year-the boys choosing 1 color and the girls choosing the other! Anyway I just love how this was re-colored and have been waiting for the "right" papers to highlight it. I thought these papers were it! I added splashes of color in the flowers made from the Crafty Chronicles that is included in the kit. I also glimmer misted the Petaloo Color Me Petals for the leaves. The colored letters are plain old white sticker letters that I colored with my Copics. Hope you have lots of fun scrapping this week. Don't forget Amy's Challenge here on the blog and for message board members there are a few challenges posted by Jules on the board

Monday, August 30, 2010

Drum Camp Fun


I really loved the Kraft papers and that you could use as is or color them yourself. When I saw the main picture on this layout I loved the technicolor drum. The colors and the patterns just looked so fun! So I tried to mimic them for my layout. I cut the papers in strips and then spread them out and sprayed them with Glimmer Mist. I could have easily used Smooch Spray except I only have 2 colors ( a problem I intend to remedy soon ;) ) . Once the papers had dry I adhered them down onto my layout. I loved how it turned out. Simple yet effective!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

To my faithful readers


If there is anyone still out thanks for hanging around! been a long long month since I posted. Softball Season finally ended. All 3 kids had ball seasons that didn't seem to want to end. Meagan and Alex's teams kept winning in the tournaments. Meagan's team finishing 1st in Community Tournament and Alex's finishing 4th I think. Sarah's season was just a nightmare. Not going into details but lets just say parents should let the girls play and not create problems from the bleachers!

Meagan is now in her Sophomore year of high school and all the activities that come with that. While Sarah has started her 8th grade year and Alex his 2nd grade year.

The homecoming dress is bought! and is adorable!

Soccer season has started!!

Sarah attended softball tryouts for a different travel team and got the call yesterday! SHE MADE IT!!!!! looking forward to a better year! ( so yes softball season ended and began again all in one month)

lastly we have had 2 ER visits in last 2 weeks- one for me and one for Meagan! Praying that is not a trend that continues!!!!!!!!! See you tomorrow!!!

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Color me Crazy fun!

The Petaloo Color me Crazy flowers are by far my favorite flowers!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love that they come in all sizes and flower shapes. I love everything you can do with them. You can use them as is as a white flower, you can spritz then with Smooch spray or glimmer mist, you can stamp on them you can cut the 5 petal one and make them into butterflies, you can color them with copics...which is kinda what I did here.

I used a copic marker to color just the edges of the flower to match the paper. I then made the layered flower using this technique that Kathy linked up for us on the message board. The colors in the first card are a little off. (I really think my camera photo software is a little funky it doesn't always do what i want it to do :( ) The second picture shows the true colors.

Looking at the close up I now think I could/should have added a touch of Glossy Accents or glitter to the flower edges. So, what have you done with these flowers??? Don't miss these flowers currently in the August Kit add-on section in the KnK Mall. The papers and the lace are in the August KnK Kit.

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Gini is having a anniversary giveaway

Check out this awesome giveaway on Gini's Blog! altho I really hate to share it cuz I would love to win it myself. but if a friend wins it that is ok too!

and speaking of anniversaries..... Happy anniversary to my parents!!!!!!!!!

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Knk's August kit and a storage tip




Check out the August kit from KnK...isn't it lovely?!?! I absolutely cannot wait for the lace and the corrugated alphas and the pinwheels!!!! fun fun fun!
As for the Storage tip... I have a lot of ribbon. I was storing them all on the small floss holder cards, which works great for fibers and thin ribbons. but lately I am loving wider ribbons and frankly I had bought a lot of spools that just got thrown in the drawer and the ribbons I used most frequently were just in a large ziploc. I am not know for my neatness, but knew i wanted a neater way to store them where it didn't matter the size of the ribbon, and I wanted them stored by colors. So I did a quick google search which eventually led me to this older blog post from Gale. I loved the idea and set out to start immediately. Loved that the pins hold the ribbon. Becareful not to stick ppins all the wa through the boards though cuz it hurts. It took several night says of wrappiing ribbon while watching the kids play the Wii or watching TV, 2 1/2 foam boards and over 300 pins but I got them all done. I had them neatly stored in the plastic shoe boxes but they wouldnt fit in the drawer. So I finally just used the drawer as the holder. This is what they look like.

I cut each 20x30 board into 25 4x6 pieces. First I drew out the cut lines then I used a scissor blade to cut/score along the lines. I then foded the board along the lines and turned the boards over and cut/scored again one more fold and they broke apart along the lines (although i did have to trim a few up. Let me know how you store your ribbon or even if you try this :D

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

PINK PAISLEE FUN

I created this layout using the Pink Paislee 365 Degrees collection available at KNK. I used Glimmer Mist to change the color of the Color Me Flowers from Petaloo. Have I mentioned how much I love these!!??!! Th green gingham "ribbon" at the top of the page is actually the background from the ribbon packaging. The card below is also made from the same Pink Paislee line. The Color Me flower here was covered with Smooch Spritz. I love that the smooch provided a very rich true color!

Monday, May 24, 2010

Softball, Baseball, and more Softball oh my


I have been absent from the blogging scene for a little while. So where have I been hiding? well... mainly at the ball diamonds! and a few band parent meetings, school spring concerts and that pretty much explains where you will find me. With Sarah playing on a travel softball team and in band and chorus; Alex playing baseball (altho it looks like he is sitting down on the job a little bit ;) ) and trying to keep him focused on school; and Meagan in band, starting of the dance squad and now softball too I am amazed we even know what day of the week it is. And a splash of yard work and a few graduation parties and that pretty much sums up where we are. The running gets tiring but the kids love what they love and I firmly believe that active kids don't have time to get into trouble! ;)

Sunday, May 23, 2010

a few wildflowers for you

I made these cards using the Wildflower Sprigs Stamp set. I love that the set includes several little sayings for my cards and I just love the silhouette of the wildflowers! I was trying to create a sunset-y looking card here so I used chalk in the background. And the ribbon is leftover from a gift packaging I received. (too pretty to throw away)



For this Card I wanted to create a simple card with black on turquoise. The butterfly is a Class A Peel . Be sure to check out these stamps. Just think of the possibilities.

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Happy Anniversary


I got some new yummy stamps from Creativity Boutique. I really wanted to create a simple tone on tone colored card. So I double inked the image on the stamp. Not sure if "double inking" is an official term or not. But I added 2 slightly different colors, both turquiosey colors in this case, to the stamp and then stamped. It didnt photograph as well as I hoped but the lighter areas are the lighter ink. Looking back I think the card could use a little bling. But I had to get the card out the door within the hour since I needed an Anniversary Card ASAP. Hope you have a great day.

Sunday, April 11, 2010

You are invited


I really am enjoying myself playing with these stamps! They have just been a blast and there are just so many possibilities with them. I made this invite mainly for a boy (cuz I really think the scrappy world is lacking boy cards) but it could easily be changed to a invite for a girl party by changing the dragon to a princess. If you have these stamps show me your ideas for them :D if not they really are super fun!! oh and see the "grass" I used the fire part of the stamps to stamp the grass :D

Sunday, April 04, 2010

Happy Easter



I was so lucky to create a Happy Easter/Spring Card kit for Creativity Boutique. Even luckier that the kit is already sold out! But I wanted to share a picture or two of the cards I made. Roz, Linda and Lynda have all made kits! CHECK THEM OUT! They are gorgeous!!!! If you missed my kit, don't worry I am told there may be another one soon! besides you still have 3 awesome card kits to choose from!

Friday, April 02, 2010

a little silliness

I always try to let the kids make a silly picture when we are done with a photo shoot! Well I finally decided to scrap one! I used marshmallow glimmer mist on the flowers! I used KnK's April Kit. I cut the tips off of some of the pins to create the flower centers. Just a word of warning don't use a button shank remover.. Lets just say in the battle between the pins and the shank remover...... the pin won! and I am in need of a new shank remover :(

Monday, March 29, 2010

Creativity Boutique has Card kits!!!


I was so excited when Gerrianne asked the CB girls to create card kits for the site!!!! I was even more excited that I got to choose some awesome Easter Stamps. That's right! The card kits include Stampendous Stamps! These kits were so much fun! Sadly (well sadly for you) my kit is no longer available as it has SOLD OUT already! Actually it never made it to the website... Gerrianne took it to a local crop last weekend to announce that Card kits were coming soon to CB and they bought them all up!!! YIPEE!!!! But Roz, Lynda and Linda have put together some awesome card kits!!!! be sure to check them out here !!!!

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Happily Ever After

I love all the variety of cards I can create with these stamps! SOOOO much fun! I thought this card would be perfect for weddings or even anniversaries. And once again I am experimenting with my copics! I was hoping to have a card kit to share with you... but all I can share is a picture since it has already sold out. It didn't even make it to Creativity Boutique as Gerrianne took it to a local crop she was hosting to show off and tease about the online card kits coming soon to Creativity Boutique!! but I can promise you that it will be worth the wait! I have seen the Card kits that the CB gals have created for you and WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Friday, March 26, 2010

KnK April Kit creations #2

I added some prima flowers (addons from March KnK Kit) and the large center flower is made from 3 COLOR ME Crazy flowers from March kit! I used copic markers to color in the flower.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

KnK April Kit creations #1


I wanted to share one of my layouts with the April KnK kit! I just love Prima papers!!!!!!!!!! and I can't get enough of those COLOR ME CRAZY flowers that were in March kit! The ones on this layout were sprayed with glimmer mist!